Netanya Real Estate Market
Average prices per sqm by neighborhood — data from gov.il & market analysis.
Netanya Market Analysis 2026
Netanya is Israel's French retirement capital – not a marketing claim but a demographic fact. With 50,000 French speakers already established, the city has reached the critical mass where new arrivals find an immediate social infrastructure: French-language services, familiar restaurants, a synagogue network, and a community that handles the friction of aliyah. This self-sustaining community generates a permanent and growing rental demand from new arrivals and seasonal visitors alike.
The internal price structure offers a clear investment hierarchy. Clifftop Ir Yamim commands ₪42,000/sqm – a near-90% premium over the city center at ₪22,000/sqm for a difference of 15 minutes' walk. Between these poles, Galei Yam at ₪35,000/sqm represents the sweet spot: close enough to the promenade to command a lifestyle premium, priced low enough to still deliver a meaningful yield. For investors weighing capital appreciation against income, Galei Yam consistently emerges as the optimal risk-adjusted position.
A seasonal overlay amplifies returns on well-located properties. French and Belgian families – many with existing social ties in Netanya – rent apartments for 4–8 weeks each summer, creating a short-stay layer on top of the long-term rental market. Landlords who furnish to Western standards and list on Airbnb and HomeAway can effectively charge a 30–40% nightly premium during July and August, boosting gross annual yields meaningfully above the citywide average of 3.8%.
Sources: gov.il property transactions database, Ra'anana Municipality housing reports, immobilier.co.il listing analytics.
Price per sqm by Neighborhood
Detailed Neighborhood Comparison
| Neighborhood | Avg. Price/sqm | 12m Trend | Est. Yield | vs. City Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ir Yamim | 42,000 ₪ | +3.0% | 3% | +50% |
| Galei Yam | 35,000 ₪ | +3.5% | 3.3% | +25% |
| Poleg | 30,000 ₪ | +4.0% | 3.5% | +7% |
| Ramat Poleg | 28,000 ₪ | +3.5% | 3.8% | 0% |
| North Netanya | 26,000 ₪ | +3.5% | 3.9% | -7% |
| Agamim | 25,000 ₪ | +4.2% | 4% | -11% |
| City Centre | 22,000 ₪ | +3.8% | 4.2% | -21% |
10-Year Price Evolution — Netanya
Find your investment in Netanya
Browse properties by neighborhood and compare prices across Netanya.
Browse Properties